Force selection of first record on query result.
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Force selection of first record on query result.
The the "Select First Record" is checked on a query, and works when the query initiates and runs on a presentation panel. However further Auto-refreshes (such as Process run, or other BO changed) refreshes the query but does NOT select the first record. Anyway to force this?
Last edited by KnightWare on Wed Jun 02, 2021 9:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 1473
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
Looks interesting, but not for me it's not a child/parent relationship. When I added that JS to the render script of the query, the Auto Refresh stopped working.
I have query results (grid) on one panel of my presentation. As described in your link, first record highlight's and selects when first presented. However when another BO on another panel is modified, the query is set to auto refresh, which it does. Just the first record does not highlight and get selected. I need the selection to trigger after the refresh, so a process runs to to set the other objects in the presentation.
I figured I need to instantiate the grid object as your javascript does, but not familiar with the syntax.
I have query results (grid) on one panel of my presentation. As described in your link, first record highlight's and selects when first presented. However when another BO on another panel is modified, the query is set to auto refresh, which it does. Just the first record does not highlight and get selected. I need the selection to trigger after the refresh, so a process runs to to set the other objects in the presentation.
I figured I need to instantiate the grid object as your javascript does, but not familiar with the syntax.
-
- Posts: 1473
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
The linked solution works in the way you are asking, an update elsewhere triggering a refresh in the target grid and the target grid not doing the select first record.
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
I placed the code as is in the Render Script of the Query. When I did, the Query did NOT refresh when the other BO was saved. ,
-
- Posts: 1473
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
Hmm that worked in, I think, v8.4, I wonder if the Kendo update affected this.KnightWare wrote: ↑Thu Jun 03, 2021 12:07 am I placed the code as is in the Render Script of the Query. When I did, the Query did NOT refresh when the other BO was saved. ,
-
- Posts: 620
- Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:16 pm
- Location: Omaha, Nebraska
- Contact:
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
Are there errors in the browser console?
A quick screencast demonstrating the problem would help a lot.
A quick screencast demonstrating the problem would help a lot.
VocalDay Solutions - Agility - Predictability - Quality
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
No errors reported in Console. Having this code in the render script of the Query defiantly stops the auto refresh.
widget.bind("dataBound", function(e){
const grid = e.sender;
grid.select("tr:eq(0)");
grid.select().click();
})
Remove it and the grid refreshes , but first row not selected.
Screencast?
widget.bind("dataBound", function(e){
const grid = e.sender;
grid.select("tr:eq(0)");
grid.select().click();
})
Remove it and the grid refreshes , but first row not selected.
Screencast?
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
johntalbott - sent you PM
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
yes, i agreeKnightWare wrote: ↑Thu Jun 03, 2021 1:49 am No errors reported in Console. Having this code in the render script of the Query defiantly stops the auto refresh.
added this code, and even clicking the refresh icon would NOT redraw the grid. A process had added a record and it would not show up. Before adding this code, the built-in aware refresh mechanism was updating the grid after my process added a record.
I'm trying to get that new, top-most record selected, so it will fire the default Row Operation.
Had to refresh (re-login) the entire app to make that panel redraw to show the new record.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
this is a visual example of whats happening from the original post:
1st pic shows parent-child grids.
top one has 'select first record'
default actions runs process, saves an ID, DISPLAYs the child query
another panel (not shown) has a button to add a new transaction, via process.
2nd picture shows AFTER the top grid auto refreshed based on that process running. this is correct behavior.
NOTE how the "first record" DID NOT get selected on the refresh, leaving the user to manually click on the new record to show the correct child.
The selected record (in brown) stayed selected, and moved from top to the 2nd spot as the new one came to the top.
1st pic shows parent-child grids.
top one has 'select first record'
default actions runs process, saves an ID, DISPLAYs the child query
another panel (not shown) has a button to add a new transaction, via process.
2nd picture shows AFTER the top grid auto refreshed based on that process running. this is correct behavior.
NOTE how the "first record" DID NOT get selected on the refresh, leaving the user to manually click on the new record to show the correct child.
The selected record (in brown) stayed selected, and moved from top to the 2nd spot as the new one came to the top.
Last edited by Jaymer on Wed Jun 16, 2021 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
-
- Posts: 620
- Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:16 pm
- Location: Omaha, Nebraska
- Contact:
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
Try this ...
Code: Select all
widget.bind("dataBound", function (e) {
const grid = e.sender;
const row = grid.table.find("tr:eq(0)");
parser.highlightRow(row, grid); // This is what highlights (selects) the row.
grid.select().click(); // This is only needed to run the default row operation.
})
VocalDay Solutions - Agility - Predictability - Quality
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:56 am
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
JohnTalbott - That put it in an endless loop. Placing it in the render script of the query. Need to dig in because that doesn't make sense to me.
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
I agree - endless loop - no good
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
-
- Posts: 620
- Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:16 pm
- Location: Omaha, Nebraska
- Contact:
Re: Force selection of first record on query result.
It works for me. Show me the endless loop.
VocalDay Solutions - Agility - Predictability - Quality
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t