Unique attribute

On this forum you can see a list of new features requested by users and you can also cast your own vote (you need to login to vote).
Post Reply
fmsurf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:31 am

Unique attribute

Post by fmsurf »

I'd like to have a "Unique" property for a BO attribute instead of coding a rule to do that.
It can also be associated to a specific error message to display if the value already exist in the BO.
swiftinitpvtltd
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:33 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Unique attribute

Post by swiftinitpvtltd »

I need this feature too.
sabbirehal
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:35 pm
Location: Brampton, ON

Re: Unique attribute

Post by sabbirehal »

Yes, very useful.
ddumas
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:17 pm

Re: Unique attribute

Post by ddumas »

Outside of AwareIM, in your database tool, can you create a unique index on that column in the database? I am guessing that AwareIM does not check for those in terms of it's business logic.

However, as you say, a Unique attribute could allow AwareIM itself to create a unique index.

Dave
tford
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Unique attribute

Post by tford »

I'd like to have a "Unique" property for a BO attribute instead of coding a rule to do that.
It can also be associated to a specific error message to display if the value already exist in the BO.
I'm curious why you are opposed to having a rule do this along with REPORT ERROR
Tom - V8.5 build 2830 - MySql
PointsWell
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
Location: 'Stralya

Re: Unique attribute

Post by PointsWell »

tford wrote: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:50 pm
I'd like to have a "Unique" property for a BO attribute instead of coding a rule to do that.
It can also be associated to a specific error message to display if the value already exist in the BO.
I'm curious why you are opposed to having a rule do this along with REPORT ERROR
I'm guessing that it's because it's an extra step, the rule is minorly complicated (ie uses “this”) and if you have loads of them then it is another thing to do/forget/test
Post Reply