When i use custom implementation like that
when I record everything, the recording does not appear on the screen.
To make the recording appear, I have to add an Add Reference type Button stretch and when you click on it all the recording appears. And I have to choose the recording I just made to make it appear on the screen, which is not very userfriendly.
It's weird because when I do not use the process, the recording immediately appears to the screen.
Thanks for your help.
The Record does not appear on the page
-
- Posts: 1356
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
Auto refresh the grid based on the name of the initiating process.
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
This looks like you have the incorrect object setup in the INPUT settings of the process. By removing it the selection list will go away
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
Unfortunately, there is nothing that works with the auto-refresh after using the process. I tried several ways as you can see from the screenshots. Is there something I am not doing correctly?PointsWell wrote: ↑Tue Feb 28, 2023 9:23 pm Auto refresh the grid based on the name of the initiating process.
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
i think you're making this too hard.
i have used "custom implementation" before, but its rare and I cannot even remember why I did it.
and a refresh is usually easy.
i'll be glad to take a look at your app via Skype (id: JaymerJaymer) if you want, or if you have zoom.
Jaymer...
i have used "custom implementation" before, but its rare and I cannot even remember why I did it.
and a refresh is usually easy.
i'll be glad to take a look at your app via Skype (id: JaymerJaymer) if you want, or if you have zoom.
Jaymer...
Last edited by Jaymer on Fri Mar 17, 2023 7:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum? Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
Remove the object from the Input so it is blank, and then look what's happening to the process rules in the Test Log
Also, maybe you should change the operation type to START PROCESS instead of Add Reference
-
- Posts: 1356
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
From this simple process it looks like you are not creating a relationship between the two objects. Look in the database directly see what the records show.
Code: Select all
CREATE ConsultationPatient
If the BOs were DoddierPatient and ConsultationPatient and DossierPatient.omConsultations and DossierPatientConsultation.obPatient then the process should receive DossierPatient as an input and the create should look like
Code: Select all
CREATE ConsultationPatient WITH ConsultationPatient.obPatient=DossierPatient
Re: The Record does not appear on the page
Thank you very much, now it worksPointsWell wrote: ↑Fri Mar 17, 2023 11:07 pmFrom this simple process it looks like you are not creating a relationship between the two objects. Look in the database directly see what the records show.
Will just create a ConsultationPatient with no values other than ID, BASVersion and Timestamp set.Code: Select all
CREATE ConsultationPatient
If the BOs were DoddierPatient and ConsultationPatient and DossierPatient.omConsultations and DossierPatientConsultation.obPatient then the process should receive DossierPatient as an input and the create should look like
The grid is not refreshing because AIM doesn't have a relationship between the two objects to update the grid with.Code: Select all
CREATE ConsultationPatient WITH ConsultationPatient.obPatient=DossierPatient
