Does CLOSE TAB work on a Layout?

If you think that something doesn't work in Aware IM post your message here
Post Reply
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1303
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Does CLOSE TAB work on a Layout?

Post by BLOMASKY »

I have a process that looks like:

CLOSE TAB 'Schedule Totals'
DISPLAY LAYOUT..... Where the ID of the layout is Schedule Totals AND in the VP that calls the Process also has the output set to NEW TAB and it has the ID as Schedule Totals but each time I run the process it opens an additional tab called Schedule Totals.

Is this a bug or ???

Bruce
PointsWell
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
Location: 'Stralya

Re: Does CLOSE TAB work on a Layout?

Post by PointsWell »

What build are you running. There were issues that got fixed recently
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1303
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Re: Does CLOSE TAB work on a Layout?

Post by BLOMASKY »

version 8.6, build 2935
PointsWell
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
Location: 'Stralya

Re: Does CLOSE TAB work on a Layout?

Post by PointsWell »

Can't find the specific build that fixed it, but it was later than that
Post Reply