Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

If you have questions or if you want to share your opinion about Aware IM post your message on this forum
Post Reply
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1470
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by BLOMASKY »

The only difference is that it will allow the process to continue.

Example, on a form, I have a field that I want to WARN users if the value is outside of a reasonable range, but I want to let the user continue. Since I can't use a DISPLAY MESSAGE in the dynamic rule, I am clueless how to do this. Was thinking a REPORT WARNING would easily solve my problem.

Anyone else have a need for this?
Or, is there a better way to handle this?

Bruce
PointsWell
Posts: 1457
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
Location: 'Stralya

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by PointsWell »

BLOMASKY wrote: Mon Aug 09, 2021 4:10 pm
Or, is there a better way to handle this?

Bruce
Seems like that could be better managed by a mod to the field error messages (the ones that warn you when a mandatory field has not been completed).

Alternatively some html with a Show When
aware_support
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by aware_support »

You CAN use DISPLAY MESSAGE in dynamic rules that are not executed on the server.
Aware IM Support Team
Jaymer
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by Jaymer »

Vlad, Bruce and I were trying to do this very thing.
We could get the Dynamic, 'not on server' rule to fire and call a Process.
The process' only rule was a DISPLAY MESSAGE but no dialog appeared.
The log showed the action added to the Agenda.
And we got a message that DISPLAY was not allowed during Initialization.

... but no Alert.
Will try again.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.

Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by Jaymer »

Nope, same thing on a quick CRM test.
Added a rule - you can see that it correctly fires.
And you can see the process execute... but no Alert.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-08-10 at 1.04.39 AM.png
Screen Shot 2021-08-10 at 1.04.39 AM.png (155.46 KiB) Viewed 32622 times
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.

Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
aware_support
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by aware_support »

No process - just DISPLAY MESSAGE directly in the rules of an object.
Aware IM Support Team
Jaymer
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by Jaymer »

Yes, thanks, thats works.
For some reason we were doing some logic in a Process to determine if the Alert message is needed.
I'll let Bruce check this tomorrow and see if he can make it work solely in the Rule.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.

Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1470
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by BLOMASKY »

My problem was I had to do a FIND and IF I found a match then display the warning message. I don't think that can be done in a rule. The FIND was conditional on a previous attribute in the form.

Bruce
aware_support
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by aware_support »

So why cannot you do everything in a process?

ENTER NEW Object (or EDIT Object)
IF Object.Attribute == 'Warn' Then
DISPLAY MESSAGE 'Warning!'
Aware IM Support Team
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1470
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by BLOMASKY »

Because I wanted it dynamic. As soon as they enter data into field B to do a find on field A and if there is a match then display the warning message.

Bruce
aware_support
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by aware_support »

Then why can't you use EXISTS rather than FIND and avoid a process?

IF EXISTS SomeObject WHERE ... THEN
DISPLAY MESSAGE ...
Aware IM Support Team
gernotlg
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2021 1:24 am

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by gernotlg »

In case it helps anyone who stumbles across this problem.

The solution is setting the BO rule properties so it doesn't run on the server and 'No' form initialisaton.

Then you don't get the warning message in the configurator when you're saving. And it doesn't cause a problem when it runs.

Your 'Warning Message' will display when the user enters stuff that requires a Warning, but still allows them to continue and saves the record when they press Save.

I don't know about Display Message from a process though, as I'm only doing directly in the BO Rule.
WarningMessage.JPG
WarningMessage.JPG (25.45 KiB) Viewed 29313 times
It would be cool, however, if the Display Message function had a few aliases, like Display Warning, for eg. Then the Title of the message box would be, for eg, 'Warning' instead of 'Information'
V8.8 / Windows / MySQL
PointsWell
Posts: 1457
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
Location: 'Stralya

Re: Can we have a REPORT WARNING similar to REPORT ERROR

Post by PointsWell »

gernotlg wrote: Fri Jan 19, 2024 1:34 am It would be cool, however, if the Display Message function had a few aliases, like Display Warning, for eg. Then the Title of the message box would be, for eg, 'Warning' instead of 'Information'
See MTitle flag of DISPLAY MESSAGE
Post Reply