An issue I've always had with a Query refresh after xxx interval is...

If you have questions or if you want to share your opinion about Aware IM post your message on this forum
Post Reply
Jaymer
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

An issue I've always had with a Query refresh after xxx interval is...

Post by Jaymer »

IF you have a Grid, that auto refreshes every 10 minutes, for example,
a dashboard type thing that is a user's main screen,
its possible for a user to click on a record to edit one of those Rows (in a popup),
and be typing in some data, and the REFRESH activate and it blows
away the grid AND POPUP right in the middle of an edit.

I saw this strategy today in another tool.
Using JQUERY:

Code: Select all

if($j('[name=SelectedID]').val().length) setInterval(process_name, 5000);
You can google setInterval for lots of info.
This might be what Aware is doing internally, but it does it WITHOUT REGARD to anything else happening.
My user doesn't want to be blown out of an entry screen.

What I thought could be done is a SessionVar field be set, or something on the form that popped up,
and the CUSTOM setInterval code could, as in the example, see if there is a value set in a field.
If so, it means the user is not just sitting on the grid, but doing something.
When its time, our own function could call a "refresh" action for the grid.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.

Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
aware_support
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: An issue I've always had with a Query refresh after xxx interval is...

Post by aware_support »

Could you please send us the BSV to reproduce the issue?

In our tests everything works fine - even when a popup window is active the query quietly refreshes on the background and doesn't blow out the popup window.
Aware IM Support Team
Jaymer
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: An issue I've always had with a Query refresh after xxx interval is...

Post by Jaymer »

just saw it
i was viewing a kanban query, with a 120 second refresh.
if i click on a kanban cell, it edits that record in a popup.
i typed into a field.
waited, and then BAMMO!!!!!!!!!!
redrew the kanban and closed my window and the user loses his edits.

will have to work on a bsv, but not high priority

J
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.

Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Post Reply