Aware IM User Forums Forum Index Aware IM User Forums
Discussions, questions, ideas, opinions about Aware IM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Version 5.3, can't export after editing Document
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aware IM User Forums Forum Index -> Problem reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Powerm



Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:16 am    Post subject: Version 5.3, can't export after editing Document Reply with quote

Hi,
I have the following error, I can publish but can't export nor design after editing a report : " Two files with the extension rdd found for document myreportname". I have checked the new DocTemplate folder but can't see two red files with same report name. It happened since I moved to new 5.3 version....anyone else has the same problem ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aware_support



Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 5290

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try deleting the DocTemplates directory altogether (back it up first just in case)
_________________
Aware IM Support Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RafaMD



Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem and delete the directory did not solve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Powerm



Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, deleting it did not worked. I can edit any Template and publish my bsv out if I want to export have the same error ( two rdd found). Deleted and installed AwareIM from scratch did not worked too. ( I'm using OSX ).
By the way where are exactly the documents stored in the mysql database ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Powerm



Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried with sample CRM application, created a sample template and exported bsv once. If a create a new bsv and publish it I can't export the bsv anymore, same double red error....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tford



Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 2790

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried bumping up your memory allocations?
_________________
Tom (running V5.9 - build 1904 - on Windows)
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/itomford
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Powerm



Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have an Xserve with almost 4 GB for each setting ( jboss, aware server tomcat etc ) . Same bug on iMac or other machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pbrad



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm afraid there is something very wrong with the new functionality of storing documents in the database. It would seem that the system is storing multiple versions inside the database when you modify a report but is naming them the same and not grabbing the right one when it tries to display the document.
Any ideas?
Pete
_________________
Pete Bradstreet
Contract developer of commercialized applications

Commercial Applicatons:
www.clixongroup.com
www.workxid.com


www.awareim-toolkit.com/

AwareIM Ver. 5.7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
aware_support



Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 5290

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone please provide a proper bug report on this (see the sticky message). Can you describe steps needed to reproduce the problem?
_________________
Aware IM Support Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
aware_support



Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 5290

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have tried all sorts of things trying to reproduce this - we can't.

PLEASE provide steps required to reproduce this problem using the CRM app. Please also indicate the database you are using and whether the CRM app existed there before or you have created it a new one.
_________________
Aware IM Support Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pbrad



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
I think that the problem happens when the report existed before the latest version. The CRM app has no reports so this can't be used to replicate the problem.

I have gone into several long standing applications that I have created in the past and opened up a report. I tested the apps to make sure that the report was running fine and I then played around with the reports a bit. I added a band and entered some info into the new band. When testing, the new bands and info showed fine. I then went back into the reports and removed the new bands and band content. Now when testing it, I still see the bands and content that I had deleted. When I go back into the report, the bands and content are definitely deleted.

I did have an issue earlier today where the system couldn't export or even open a report that I was having this same problem with because it was throwing an error that two copies of the xxx.rdd were found. I tried all kinds of troubleshooting steps to resolve the issue and eventually had to delete the report and start all over again. I haven't had that same issue again but I have several different reports now where what you see in test mode is not the same as the report viewed in the config tool.
Hope this helps,
Pete
_________________
Pete Bradstreet
Contract developer of commercialized applications

Commercial Applicatons:
www.clixongroup.com
www.workxid.com


www.awareim-toolkit.com/

AwareIM Ver. 5.7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pbrad



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, forgot to mention that this is when running MySQL on latest version.
Pete
_________________
Pete Bradstreet
Contract developer of commercialized applications

Commercial Applicatons:
www.clixongroup.com
www.workxid.com


www.awareim-toolkit.com/

AwareIM Ver. 5.7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pbrad



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
A little more information: If I export a problem report and then import it into a new report with a different name and then run the two reports beside each other. The problem report still shows an earlier version of the report in runtime and the new report shows the correct version of the report.

Even if I re-import the same report back into the initial problem report, it still shows the earlier version when in test mode.

Pete
_________________
Pete Bradstreet
Contract developer of commercialized applications

Commercial Applicatons:
www.clixongroup.com
www.workxid.com


www.awareim-toolkit.com/

AwareIM Ver. 5.7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pbrad



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have a number of reports now that throw a similar error to the following error when I try to open them:

Two files with the extension rdd found for the document Application_Details_Productions
_________________
Pete Bradstreet
Contract developer of commercialized applications

Commercial Applicatons:
www.clixongroup.com
www.workxid.com


www.awareim-toolkit.com/

AwareIM Ver. 5.7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
aware_support



Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 5290

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, Pete. Could you please print out the contents of the DataKey column of your DV_RES table in the corresponding database (BASDBTEST if working in the test mode) - at least all data that relates to the problematic business space.

Also could you please check the DOCTEMPLATES directory - the subfolder starting with BASTestDomain and with the problematic business space prefix. What do you have in there?

If everything is working correctly you should have a DataKey that corresponds to the rdd file of the report. The key should have correct business space name and version number. There should also be a folder under the DocTemplates directory with this name and file.
_________________
Aware IM Support Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aware IM User Forums Forum Index -> Problem reports All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group