Wrapping in standard grid

If you have questions or if you want to share your opinion about Aware IM post your message on this forum
Post Reply
RLOMASKY
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:10 pm

Wrapping in standard grid

Post by RLOMASKY »

Hi,

I have some long text that I would like to wrap in a query. I wrote a custom query and it works fine, but I want the standard grid functionality.

I saw a post about adding an HTML field to do it, but I'm using an external table, so that's not an option for me. Any way to alter the standard grid?

Thanks,
Rachel
johntalbott
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:16 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Re: Wrapping in standard grid

Post by johntalbott »

Put this in the Query Init script. Change the index value accordingly.

/*Wrap column text in column index 1*/
config.columns[1].attributes = {style: "white-space: normal"};
VocalDay Solutions - Agility - Predictability - Quality

We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.

AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
UnionSystems
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:10 am
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Wrapping in standard grid

Post by UnionSystems »

Also if you are using grouped columns in your query (or form grid) there are 2 nested column elements :

Code: Select all

config.columns[2].columns[3].attributes = {style: "white-space: normal"};
[2] and [3] have to be set to the position of the group and column indexes.
AWS Linux, Windows Server, AIM 8.4 & 8.6
Post Reply