Run Process from a Button

If you have questions or if you want to share your opinion about Aware IM post your message on this forum
Post Reply
lineamovil
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:17 am
Location: Mexico

Run Process from a Button

Post by lineamovil »

Hi,

I want to create a button that could "run" or "open" a Process. I want to place this button or hyperlin where a label of a field is located.

I was trying to put some code on the label properties but it does nt seem to work. Appreciate your help.
LineaMovil // Carlos Castillo
AwareIM Version 8.6
Windows Server 2021
MySQL Database 8.4
MEXICO
lineamovil
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:17 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Run Process from a Button

Post by lineamovil »

Forgot to show:

I was using this:

<a href=”#” onclick=”AwareApp.startProcessFromForm(MyProcessNace, main, this, false)>LabelName</a>
LineaMovil // Carlos Castillo
AwareIM Version 8.6
Windows Server 2021
MySQL Database 8.4
MEXICO
BLOMASKY
Posts: 1480
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:08 pm
Location: Ocala FL

Re: Run Process from a Button

Post by BLOMASKY »

why not just have your form have a cell that has HTML for type, then Aware supports adding a button in that cell. To keep things lined up, you can have an extra column for the HTML cell and have other rows combine columns.

Other choice is to have an anchor tag in the HTML cell and have your BO Attribute displayed without a label and have this HTML cell be the label.

Bruce
lineamovil
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:17 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Run Process from a Button

Post by lineamovil »

Thank you!

I wanted to keep it looking sharp. Aligned. Insted of a button in a cell. USe a current "Label" as a button.

But it seems that it would be the way.

Thank you!
LineaMovil // Carlos Castillo
AwareIM Version 8.6
Windows Server 2021
MySQL Database 8.4
MEXICO
Rennur
Posts: 1191
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:13 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Run Process from a Button

Post by Rennur »

I did something similar in v6.0 which works in both the label and description sections.

Change name MyProcess and try:

Code: Select all

<a class="btn btn-default btn-xs" href="javascript: void(0);" onClick="AwareApp.startProcessFromForm ('MyProcess','main', this, false)" title="Start My Process"><i class="fa fa-plus-circle"> Run</i></a>
Notice that 'MyProcess' & 'main' parameters both have brackets.
Attachments
procbtn.png
procbtn.png (6.6 KiB) Viewed 7203 times
Post Reply